Tag Archives: construction
[…] If the owner fails to deliver notice of its rejection within 14 days, or fails to comply with the requirements of Section 29F(d), the date indicated by the contractor in the Notice of Substantial Completion will be deemed accepted by the owner.

The owner has 14 days from the date the Notice of Substantial Completion is accepted to submit a written punchlist to the contractor. The punchlist must describe all incomplete or defective work items and deliverables required of the contractor, and include a certification that it is made in good faith. A “Deliverable” is defined by Section 29F(a) as “a project close-out document that shall be submitted by the [contractor] seeking payment of retainage under the [contractor’s contract] for construction; provided, however, that a lien waiver or release, which is a deliverable, shall comply with chapter 254; and provided further, that ‘deliverable’ shall not include any document affirming, certifying or confirming completion or correction of labor, materials or other items furnished or incomplete or defective work.” The contractor must then pass on a written punchlist to each subcontractor it is holding retainage against within an additional 7 days (or 21 days after the date the Notice of Substantial Completion is accepted), detailing all incomplete or defective work items and deliverables.