Tag Archives: public construction
[…] The low bidder listed itself as an MBE in its bid. However, it soon learned that a change in the law made it no longer qualified to be a certified MBE. It then provided the city with the name of a qualifying subcontractor, albeit post bid opening. The city was willing to accept this post-bid supplement, however, another bidder filed a protest.

Generally speaking, cities may use their discretion in waiving their own public bidding requirements in certain circumstances. However, they are not authorized to waive statutory requirements. M.G.L. c. 7C, § 6(a)(6), enacted in 2013, provides that “state assisted construction contracts shall include language… setting forth the participation goals of minority and women workers to be employed on each such contracts.” Given the mandate of the “shall” language, the AG hearing officer found the M/WBE participation requirements to be statutory and therefore the city could not waive them.